LEGAL REFERENCES

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation”, from here on, for convenience, referred to as “EU Regulation”).

Legislative Decree 196/03, dated 30 June 2003, “Code on the protection of personal data”, and subsequent amendments (from here on referred to as the “Privacy Code”).
 

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSOR

After consulting this website, it is possible to process data concerning identified or identifiable people (from here on both referred to as “Data”) and they will be subjected - in compliance with the aforementioned regulation and with the confidentiality obligations to which our Company aspires - to the process mentioned in article 4 of EU Regulation 679/2016. In particular, we would like to inform you of the following. The “Controller” of the process is Trentino Marketing S.r.l. – Via Romagnosi, 11 – 38122 Trento (TN).
 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Controller, in compliance with what is indicated in article 37 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, has nominated a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted at the email address: dpo@trentinomarketing.org or, by regular mail, at the address Informatica Trentina SpA – Via G. Gilli, 2 – 38121 Trento (TN).
 

LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING

The processes linked with the web services provided by this site take place at the head offices of the Controller, and are taken care of only by technical personnel who are suitably authorised to perform the processes, or by those occasionally assigned to maintenance operations.
 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computerised systems and software procedures assigned to the operation of this website acquire, during their normal operations, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified individuals. However, by their very nature they could make it possible to identify the users. This category of data includes IP addresses, the names of the domains of the computers used by the users connected to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses for the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to subject the request to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response provided by the server (good result, error, etc.), and other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and computer environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on use of the website, and to check that it is working properly. The data is deleted after the maximum period of storage indicated by article 132 of the privacy code. In addition, the data may be used to establish responsibility in the case of hypothetical digital crimes to the detriment of the website.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit, and voluntary transmission of personal data by the user to the contacts and in the registration forms located on this website lead to the subsequent acquisition of the data provided by the sender. This data will be processed by Trentino Marketing S.r.l., mainly by digital means, to fulfil the user’s request (such as a request for information). Brief specific information will be indicated progressively or displayed in the website pages assigned to specific services on request.
 

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are loaded onto the user’s computer by the website they are visiting. They are mainly used to make websites work and to make them work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website in question.

Trentino Marketing S.r.l. uses technical cookies, only to the extent strictly necessary for the user to make use of and navigate the website. The use of technical session cookies, in particular, is limited to the transmission of session identification details (made up of random numbers generated by the server), necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site. These cookies allow us to avoid resorting to other computer techniques that are potentially compromising in regards to the confidentiality of the user’s navigation, and do not make it possible to acquire the user’s personal data. None of the user’s personal data are acquired in this way by the website.

In addition, persistent cookies are also used to compile anonymous statistics that make it possible to understand how users use the website and to improve the structure and services offered by the site itself.

If the user wishes not to receive any type of cookie on their own computer, from this website or any other, it is possible to raise the privacy protection level on their browser using the designated function.

The following is a detailed look at the cookies used.

Internal cookies

Name

Type

Expires

Secure

HttpOnly

PHPSESSID

session cookies

1 day

no

no


We hereby also declare that Trentino Marketing S.r.l. makes use of the functions offered by the Google Analytics service, which uses cookies to collect and analyse - in anonymous form - information on website use behaviour (such as the time and day of a visit, any previous visits to the website by the same visitor, the site of origin, etc.). This information (including the user’s IP address) is collected by Google Analytics, who processes it in order to write up reports for Trentino Marketing S.r.l. concerning activities on their own website and used to improve the website itself. Google does not associate the IP address with any other data in their possession, nor do they attempt to connect an IP address to the user’s identity. Google may also communicate this information to third parties where required by law or where said third parties process the aforementioned information on Google’s behalf.

The following is a detailed description.

Cookie

Name

Scheduled expiry

Cookie descripCookie description

Process

Addthis.com

__atuvc, _at.hist, __atuvs, at-lojson-cache, loc, bt2, di2, ouid, uid, uvc,vc,xtc

30 days

Third party cookie, used for sharing to social media and counting shares

http://www.addthis.com/privacy

Doubleclick.net

IDE, test_cookie

30 days

Marketing activity on Google network


https://www.google.it/settings/ads

Facebook.com

Tr, fr

90 days

Marketing activity on Facebook

https://it-it.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Analitycs

_ga, _gid , _gat

2 years, 24 hours, 1 minute

Statistical navigation analysis

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Tag manager

_cd_gtm

session

Configuration of statistical tracking on the entire site.

https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Outbrain

obuid, auid

3 months, 90 days

Retargeting activity

https://www.outbrain.com/legal/#cookies

 

For further information on how Google collects and uses data, please consult the website: www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/ (or any other URL that Google may provide).

If the user does not wish to receive any type of cookie on their own computer, from this website or any other, it is possible to raise the privacy protection level on their browser using the designated function.
 

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

Trentino Marketing S.r.l. would like to point out that disabling technical cookies entirely or partially may compromise the use of the websites functions. In any case, the user may decide whether or not to accept the cookies by changing safety settings in their own browser.

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Safari 6/7 Mavericks: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=it_IT

Safari 8 Yosemite: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=it_IT

Safari on iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch: https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

We would like to remind you that you can selectively disable the Google Analytics action by installing, on your own browser, the opt-out component provided by Google. To disable the Google Analytics action, please visit this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links or references for access to other websites, such as social media Facebook, Instagram, Google+, Twitter and Pinterest. Clicking on the designated links, for example, you may share our content. We would like to inform you that the Data Controller does not control the cookies and other monitoring technologies that those websites use, and this Policy does not apply to them.
 

OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA TRANSMISSION

Besides what we have already specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide their own personal information. However, failure to provide certain pieces of information may make it impossible to obtain what the user is requesting.
 

MEANS OF PROCESSING AND STORAGE TIMES

Personal data is stored, also by automated means, for the time strictly required to achieve the purpose for which they have been collected, and anyway no longer than the storage times required by current law. Specific safety measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use, and unauthorised access. Trentino Marketing S.r.l. has taken safety measures, based on the main international standards. They have also taken adequate technical and organisational measures to reduce to a minimum risks concerning confidentiality, availability and integrity of collected and processed personal data.
 

DATA SHARING, COMMUNICATION AND TRANSMISSION

The collected data may be transferred or sent to other companies for activities strictly linked with or instrumental to the service operations, like managing the computer system. The personal data provided by users sending requests for informative material (brochures, informative material, etc.), is used for the sole purpose of providing the required service, and is sent to third parties only if this is necessary for the purpose in question (companies providing packaging, labelling, and forwarding services). Outside of these cases, personal data will not be communicated or transferred to anyone, except in cases mentioned by contract or authorised by the subjects. In this sense, personal data may be sent to third parties by only in the case of: a) explicit consent to share data with third parties, b) the need to share information with third parties in order to provide the requested service, c) a need to do so in order to fulfil requirements as instructed by the judicial authority or for public safety. No data derived from the web service is shared.
 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Regulations on personal data protection explicitly includes certain rights belonging to the subjects to whom the data refers. In particular, in relation to the processing of the aforementioned data, in accordance with articles from 15 onward of the Regulation, we would like to remind you of the right to obtain access to the personal data that concern you, to rectify the data (correct incorrect data or integrate incomplete data), to delete data processed in violation of the law or in the case of any of the reasons mentioned in article 17 of the GDPR, and the right to portability of the data itself. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authorities if you believe that your rights indicated here are not being respected.

To exercise said rights, you can write directly to the Data Controller at Trentino Marketing S.r.l. – Via Romagnosi, 11 – 38122 Trento (TN), email: privacy@trentinomarketing.org. Alternatively, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, sending an email message to the address dpo@infotn.it.
 

CHANGES TO THESE PRIVACY POLICIES

Trentino Marketing S.r.l. periodically checks its privacy and safety policies and, if necessary, revises them in relation to changes to laws, organisation, or technical evolution. In the case of changes to the policies, the new version will be published on this page of the website.
 

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

Whoever is interested in further information, in contributing with their own suggestions, or in lodging complaints concerning the privacy policies or on the way our company processes personal data, may do so by writing to Trentino Marketing S.r.l. – Via Romagnosi, 11 – 38122 Trento (TN), or by sending an email message to privacy@trentinomarketing.org
 

LAW AND JURISDICTION

Interpretation and execution of the conditions are regulated by Italian law. The Court of Trento (Italy) will be considered exclusively competent for any controversy, however it may be linked with these conditions, unless otherwise required by law. The Data Controller reserves the right to obtain urgent remedy with any other Court, even abroad, to protect their own interests and to exercise their own rights.